Free Motion for Reconsideration - District Court of California - California
[…] An important rationale behind the Valenzuela-Bernal decision was to prevent this practical result, and that rationale remains just as valid today. E. THE REQUIREMENTS OF 18 U.S.C. § 3144 HAVE NOT BEEN MET

Finally, the Court's order requiring the United States detain the nine other aliens present at the
3/

28

The numbers of § 1324 cases charged in the Southern District of California have increased

significantly each year since 2005. 8
08mj798

Case 3:08-mj-00798-AJB

Document 12

Filed 03/20/2008

Page 9 of 10

1 2 3 4

time of Defendants' arrest contravenes 18 U.S.C. § 3144. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 3144 states: If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title. 18 U.S.C. § 3144 (emphasis added).

5 Thus, an individual can only be detained as a material witness if the party seeking detention of 6 the witness files an affidavit demonstrating that: (1) the individual sought to be detained as a witness 7 possesses material information; and (2) it may become impracticable to secure that person by subpoena. 8 Only if these requirements are met may the court order an individual detained by issuing an arrest 9 warrant for a material witness. See Perkins. v. Click, et al., 148 F. Supp.2d 1177, 1182-83 (D.N.M. 10 2001) (citing Bacon v.