Free Affidavit in Opposition to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] Case 3:08-cv-00491-JAH-POR

Document 7-6

Filed 03/24/2008

Page 13 of 23

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

LEXIS

59799 (N.D.

California,

2006).

The

Act's purpose "to

protect franchisees" was recognized in

JRS Products, Inc. v.

Matsushita Electric Corp. of America, 115 Cal App 4th 168, at 174 (2004), which amplifies that the Act is "legislation designed to expand, not retract, a franchisee's remedies." Business franchisor and Professions Code a Section 20020 precludes prior to a

from

"terminat[ing]

franchise

the

expiration of its term, except for good cause."

"Good cause" is

defined in that Section as being "the failure of the franchisee to comply with any lawful requirement of the franchise agreement after being given notice thereof and a reasonable opportunity . . . to cure the default." Business instances in and which Professions a Code Section 20021 limits the

franchisor

may

terminate

the

franchise