Case 3:08-mj-00843-LSP
[…] Case 3:08-mj-00843-LSP
Document 10-3
Filed 04/02/2008
Page 1 of 3
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
THOMAS G. GILMORE, ESQ. State Bar No. 91984 LAW OFFICES OF THOMAS G. GILMORE 3232 FOURTH AVENUE SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA 92103 (619) 426-4444 Attorney for Material Witnesses
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA (Honorable Leo S. Papas) UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, vs. MARTIN ORTIZ-CASTANEDA, ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) I BY STATUTE AND CASE LAW, THE MOTION SHOULD BE GRANTED According to 18 U.S.C. 3144, "no material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can be adequately secured by deposition and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice". Furthermore, Fed R. Crim P. 15(a) specifies that a material witness may make a motion requesting such a deposition and the district court has the authority to order the taking of the CASE NO. 08MJ0843