Free Motion to Preclude Evidence - District Court of California - California
[…] Webster, 734 F.2d 1191, 1192 (7th Cir.1984) (internal quotations omitted). 17 Similarly, the government's position regarding the admissibility of TECS suffers from the same

18 infirmities -- they cannot introduce extrinsic evidence to impeach nontestimonial evidence which they 19 introduced in the first place. 20 21

III.

UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, THE GOVERNMENT HAS NOT TIMELY PROVIDED THESE FOREIGN DOCUMENTS, THEY ARE IN SPANISH WITH NO TRANSLATIONS 22 & DO NOT COMPLY WITH THE RULES' REQUIREMENTS.
23

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3505, a foreign record of regularly conducted activity must be

24 accompanied by a foreign certification in order to be admissible in a federal criminal trial. 18 U.S.C. 25 § 3505(a). "At the arraignment or as soon after the arraignment as practicable, a party intending 26 to offer in evidence under this section a foreign record of regularly conducted activity shall provide 27 written notice of that intention to each party." 18 U.S.C. § 3505(b) (emphasis supplied). Also 28 3 08cr0805-TJW

Case 3:08-cr-00805-W

Document 27-2

Filed 06/30/2008

Page 4 of 8

1 according to section 3505(a)(1)(A)-(C), in order to satisfy the strictures of the hearsay rule, the 2 foreign certification must attest that: "(A) such record was made, at or near the time of the occurrence 3 of the matters set forth, by (or from information transmitted by) a person with knowledge of those 4 matters; (B) such record was kept in the course of a regularly conducted business activity; (C) the 5 business activity made such a record as a regular practice." On June 26, 2008, well after the March 6 arraignment date, the government sent over these copies of foreign documents and a copy of a 7 foreign certification with no written notice.