Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Case 1:04-cv-01298-SLR

Document 15-5

Filed 08/01/2005

Page 4 of 6

Motion for Summary Judgment Should be Granted as to Plaintiff Carolyn Watson's Claim for Loss of Consortium. 16. Count Four of the Complaint seeks damages for plaintiff Carolyn Watson

pursuant to a claim for loss of consortium. See Exhibit "A". 17. The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. §688, does not recognize a claim brought by a spouse of

a Jones Act seaman for loss of consortium. The Act states in pertinent part: Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the commonlaw right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply; and in case of death of any seaman as a result of any such personal injury the personal representative of such seaman may maintain an action for damages at law with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States conferring or regulating the right of action for death in the case of railway employees shall be applicable. Jurisdiction in such actions shall be under the court of the district in which the defendant employer resides or in which his principal office is located. 46 U.S.C. §688 (a). (Emphasis added). 18. A loss of consortium claim is not available for the spouse of an injured seaman

under 46 U.S.C. §688. 19. In addition, courts have held that the general rule that a spouse of an injured