Free Order on Motion to Strike - District Court of California - California
[…] (Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss 7­8.) 27 Boone apparently concedes Defendants' arguments. In opposition, Boone limits 28 her discussion of California Labor Code section 6400 to public policy implications and
- 12 08cv0634W

Case 3:08-cv-00634-W-AJB

Document 15

Filed 06/06/2008

Page 13 of 18

1 how the statute undergirds her third claim for wrongful termination in violation of 2 public policy. (Pl.'s Opp'n to Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss 4.) Boone does not discuss California 3 Labor Code section 6400 in regards to her fifth claim. 4 California Labor Code section 6400 simply requires that "[e]very employer shall 5 furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for employees 6 therein." The statute then clarifies who may be cited for hazard violations on multi7 employer worksites. Cal. Lab. Code § 6400(b).