Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] On that basis, the Fourth Cause of Action premised on Section 6301 should be dismissed as against the individual defendants WOOD, LEE and MESQUITA. C. The Fifth Cause of Action for Violation of Labor Code Section 6400 As stated above, this claim is duplicative of the Third Cause of Action. Defendants pointed out in section A above that this provision does not prohibit retaliation or termination. It simply provides that an employer should create a safe working condition. Therefore, it is not the basis of a retaliatory discharge claim against the defendants. The anti-retaliation provision is Section 6310. Furthermore, Section 6400 by its terms imposes an obligation on an employer to create safe working condition: "Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein." (Section 6400(a).) Section 6304 provides that the term "employer" shall have the same meaning as in Section 3300. Section 3300 defines an employer as any State agency or public agency, and every person that has a natural person in service.