Free Trial Brief - District Court of California - California
[…] The Fifth Circuit has stated, [I]t is unclear whether Attorney General consent is even an element of 8 U.S.C. § 1326 or only an affirmative defense. The "unless" language would seem to indicate that it is an exception and is therefore more in the nature of a defense which the defendant must establish. United States v. Terrazas-Carrasco, 861 F.2d 93, 96 (5th Cir. 1988). The Supreme Court has never ruled on this question, but in United States v. Mendoza-Lopez, 481 U.S. 828, 830-31 (1987), the Court called the "consent" clause an "exception" to the statute. The Court described section 1326 as providing the following: "Any alien who­ "(1) has been arrested and deported or excluded and deported, and thereafter "(2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in the United States ... "shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment of not more than two years, or by a fine of not more than $1,000, or both." Id. at 830-31. In a footnote, the Supreme Court added that the "consent" clause was an "exception"