Free Motion for Miscellaneous Relief - District Court of California - California
[…] Defense counsel on behalf of Mr. Carranza-Duarte 22 objects to the release of these material witnesses, and requests that the Court either detain the material 23 witnesses or modify their bond so that they can remain legally in the United States until the trial is over or the 24 case is resolved. 25 // 26 // 27 // 28 //

Case 3:08-cr-02253-BTM

Document 10-2

Filed 07/17/2008

Page 2 of 6

1 2 3 4

II. RELEASE OF THE MATERIAL WITNESSES IN THIS CASE WOULD VIOLATE MR. CARRANZA-DUARTE'S CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS Title 18 U.S.C. § 3144 provides for the arrest and detention of persons who may give testimony

5 material to a criminal proceeding. That statute states: 6 7 8 9 10

If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title. No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. Release of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.

11 18 U.S.C. § 3144 (emphasis added). As this Court is aware, 18 U.S.C. § 3142 governs the conditions of 12 release or detention. Thus, where the witness is not able to meet the conditions of release set by the court, e.g., 13 bond, and is detained, the court may order the deposition of the witness where: (1) deposition may secure the 14 testimony of the witness; and (2) further detention is not necessary to prevent a "failure of justice." 18 U.S.C. 15 § 3144. 16

In this case, although deposition may secure the witnesses' testimony, the Court must order the

17 continued detention of the material witnesses to preserve Mr.