Free Order on Motion for Leave to Proceed in forma pauperis - District Court of California - California
[…] The Court has considered Petitioner's declaration in support of his motion to proceed IFP under 28 U.S.C. § 1915 and his motion for appointment of counsel. Petitioner's application to proceed IFP reveals that Petitioner has no money in his prison trust account and no other assets or sources of income. Based on the above, the Court GRANTS Plaintiff's motion to proceed IFP. Plaintiff also requests appointment of counsel pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §3006A. 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B) provides that "[w]henever the United States magistrate or the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who . . . (B) is seeking relief under section 2241." In deciding whether to appoint counsel, the district court "must evaluate the likelihood of success on the merits as well as the ability of the petitioner to articulate his claims pro se in light of the 1
08CV1222 BTM (BLM)