Free Motion to Take Deposition - District Court of California - California
[…] These five material witnesses will be available to provide live testimony at trial, should trial occur in this case. Ivan Cervantes-Cervantes, by and through his counsel, moves this Court for an order under 18 U.S.C. §3144 and Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 15, as counsel has been unable to secure a surety for said material witness under the conditions imposed by the government in this matter.

Case 3:08-cr-02510-BEN

Document 30

Filed 09/06/2008

Page 5 of 10

II. UNDER EXISTING FEDERAL LAW THE COURT IS REQUIRED TO ORDER THE DEPOSITION AND RELEASE OF THESE WITNESSES 18 U.S.C. § 3144 provides that material witnesses who are unable to comply with any condition of release have the right to have their deposition taken and thereafter be released: "No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with a condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. . ." Further, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 15 (a) provides the procedural basis for this motion for deposition: "If a witness is detained pursuant to §3144 of Title 18, United States Code, the Court on written motion of the witness and upon notice to the parties may direct that the