Free Motion to Take Deposition - District Court of California - California
[…] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

custody because his testimony can be preserved through the use of a videotape deposition. The Material Witness therefore requests a court order that testimony of the Material Witness JUAN ANTONIO ESPINOSA NAVA be preserved through the use of videotape deposition and, thereafter, that the material witness be allowed to return to his country of origin.

II. THE TESTIMONY OF THE MATERIAL WITNESS CAN BE SECURED BY VIDEOTAPE DEPOSITION AND THERE IS NO COMPELLING REASON TO KEEP THEM IN THIS COUNTRY Section 3144 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides: No material witness may be detained...if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. A material witness may request that his deposition be taken and that he be released at the

21 22 23 24 25

conclusion of the deposition. [Federal Rules Crim. P. 15(a)].