Free Response in Opposition to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] LAS99 1699320-1.074531.0016

11
A TTORN E YS A T L A W

12
L OS A N G ELES

13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

- 17 -

CASE NO. 08-CV-1476-JM-POR

Case 3:08-cv-01476-JM-POR

Document 12

Filed 09/04/2008

Page 24 of 33

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
M C D ERMOTT W ILL & E MERY LLP

type that this is decidedly not. In contrast, Section 1282.6 is housed among the sections of the California Arbitration Act addressing arbitration hearings, not pre-hearing discovery, and subsection (a) of Section 1282.6, on which Petitioners rely, provides: (a) A subpoena requiring the attendance of witnesses, and a subpoena duces tecum for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence, at an arbitration proceeding or deposition under Section 1283 [governing situations where a witness will be unavailable at the hearing], and if Section 1283.05 is applicable, for the purposes of discovery, shall be issued as provided in this section. In addition, the neutral arbitrator upon his own determination may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and subpoenas duces tecum for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1282.6(a) (emphasis added). Subsections (b) and (c) of Section 1282.6 address the mechanics for issuing hearing subpoenas when they have been requested by the parties.