Free Response in Opposition to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] Case 3:08-cv-01476-JM-POR

Document 12

Filed 09/04/2008

Page 23 of 33

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
M C D ERMOTT W ILL & E MERY LLP

California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1283.05 governs depositions and discovery in arbitration, and contains exceptions to the general rule of limited discovery, but only in certain types of arbitrations. See, e.g., Alexander, 88 Cal. App. 4th at 1090­91. Here, Petitioners are mistaken to rely on Section 1283.05 and the case of Berglund v. Arthroscopic & Laser Surgery Ctr. of San Diego, L.P., 44 Cal.4th 528 (2008), which interprets it. Section 1283.05, entitled "Depositions and Discovery", applies only when an arbitration agreement either: (1) addresses claims for personal injury/wrongful death or (2) specifically incorporates it by reference. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1283.1(b) ("Only if the parties by their agreement so provide, may the provisions of Section 1283.05 be incorporated into, made a part of, or made applicable to" any arbitration agreement for disputes other than those for personal injury or wrongful death) (emphasis added); Miranda v. 21st Century Ins. Co., 117 Cal. App. 4th 913, 925 (2004); Alexander, 88 Cal.