Free Affidavit in Opposition to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 4300 et seq. Furthermore, BioRx has agreed to be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State, including the courts of this district, in matters related to its violations of pharmacy law. For example, if BioRx's Redding-based NutriThrive customers receive a NutriThrive TPN nutrient solution that they allege is adulterated, the California Board of Pharmacy can commence proceedings against BioRx in a Shasta County court ­ within this judicial district. Cal Bus. & Prof. Code § 4086 (proceedings may be brought "in the superior court in whose jurisdiction the dangerous drug or dangerous device is located"). Thus, when BioRx obtained its licenses and began shipping pharmaceutical products within this district, it consented to the jurisdiction of the courts within this district. This alone should lead to a finding of purposeful availment.