Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Case 1:04-cv-01394-GMS

Document 147

Filed 01/17/2006

Page 23 of 46

materials. Simply put, a trial board e-mail notice, mandated by DSP Rule VII-5-13 is not a "record" within the meaning of §9200(c)(12). (See Paige & Coupe Affs., A-1-7). It is a notification document created following the conclusion of an investigation, in disciplinary matters in which the employee elects to have a trial board hearing to consider disciplinary charges. Id. Further analysis of the LEOBOR Chapter makes clear that a trial board notice is not intended to fall within the definition of "records" set forth at §9200(c)(12). 11 Del.C. §9203 provides an officer facing charges with the option to elect a hearing before a Divisional trial board. 11 Del.C. §9204 addresses notice and scheduling of that hearing. That section provides that: "a hearing shall be scheduled . . . [no] more than 30 days following the conclusion of the internal investigation . . . . The officer shall be given written notice of the time and place of the hearing and the issues involved . . . ." §9204 (emphasis added).