Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] This claim is patently false, as a matter of fact and law. As discussed above, Defendants did not disseminate the e-mail to the media, nor did they authorize anyone else to do so and, when contacted by the reporter, did no more than confirm its accuracy, as advised by counsel. 11 Del.C. §9200(c) does provide legal protections for an officer during the course of an investigation. The provision under which Plaintiff claims to be aggrieved is §9200(c)(12), which provides: All records compiled as a result of any investigation subject to the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be and remain confidential and shall not be released to the public. (emphasis added). This statute pertains, by its plain terms, to "records compiled" as a result of investigation.