Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] United States, 123F.3d 947, 950 (7th Cir. 1997) (holding that the general duty of care set forth in Section 4042 does not prevent the government from invoking the discretionary function exception in an FTCA case arising from a prisoner-on-prisoner attack). Moreover, two statutory provisions vest the Bureau with discretion in classifying inmates and placing them at particular institutions: 18 U.S.C. § 4081 and 18 U.S.C. § 3621. The first statute states, in relevant part, that the Bureau should classify inmates "according to the nature of the offenses committed, the character and mental condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should be considered in providing an individualized system of discipline, care, and treatment of persons committed to [federal] institutions." 18 U.S.C. § 4081. Section 3621 grahts the Bureau authority to "designate any available penal or correctional facility . . . that the Bureau determines to 9

Case 1:03-cv-01959-MSK-PAC

Document 175

Filed 12/20/2005

Page 10 of 11