Free Trial Brief - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] With respect to the judgment against Defendant Knutson, Walker Group also is entitled to pre-judgment interest at a rate of 8% from July 9, 2003, the date Walker Group demanded payment under the Guaranty. (A copy of the letter demanding payment from Defendant Knutson is attached as Exhibit B to Walker Group's Answer and Counterclaim). Colorado Revised Statute Section 5-12-102(2) provides: When there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys after they become due on any bill, bond, promissory note, or other instrument of writing . . . from the date when the same became due. Defendant Knutson's Guaranty is an "instrument of writing" evidencing moneys due. Walker Group, therefore, is entitled under the statute to pre-judgment interest at a rate of 8% from July 9, 2003.4