Free Answering Brief in Opposition - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] There is absolutely no evidence that any information beyond verification of the four corners of the document was supplied to reporter Eldred, or any other party, or that there was any discussion of the details of the internal affairs allegations. There is no evidence of any conspiracy on the part of Defendants MacLeish or Mitchell or anyone else to "retaliate" against Plaintiff. Plaintiff argues that the "leak" of the trial board email violated the Law Enforcement Officers Bill of Rights (LEOBOR), specifically 11 Del.C. §9200(c)(12). (Op. Brf. at 16-17). This is not the case. The language of this section, cited by Plaintiff herself, provides as follows: All records compiled as a result of any investigation subject to the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be and remain confidential and shall not be released to the public. (emphasis added). This statute pertains, by its plain terms, to "records compiled" as a result of investigation. The email in question here is not a "record" compiled for, or as a result of, the investigation into Plaintiff's misconduct.