Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] The statute of limitations for these claims is 2 years as to the second, fourth and fifth claims, but 3 years as to the first and third claims. See § 13-80­ 106, C.R.S.; § 4-2-725, C.R.S. The negligence, misrepresentation and strict liability claims accrued on the date that the injury or misrepresentation was, or should have been, discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence. See § 13-80-108(8), C.R.S.; see also Boyd v. A.O. Smith Harvestore Products, Inc., 776 P.2d 1125, 1128 (Colo. App. 1989). Accrual of the breach of contract/breach of warranty claims is governed by § 4-2-725(2), C.R.S., which provides: A cause of action [for breach of any contract for sale] accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made; except, that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance, the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered. A warranty " explicitly extends to future performance"when it expressly guarantees that a product will perform in a certain way over a period of time. See Smith v. Union Supply Co., 675 P.2d 333, 335 (Colo. App. 1983).