Free Trial Brief - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Under the Colorado Limited Liability Company Act, COLO . REV . STAT . § 7-80-101 et seq., limited liability companies organized under Colorado law are governed by an Operating Agreement. See COLO . REV . STAT . § 7-80-102(11)(a). With several exceptions not pertinent here, the Operating Agreement "governs the rights, duties, limitations, qualifications, and relations among the managers, the members, the members' assignees and transferees, and the limited liability company," and its provisions control over any provision of the LLC Act to the contrary. COLO . REV . STAT . § 7-80108(1). See COLO . REV . STAT . § 7-80-108(4) ("It is the intent of this article to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of operating agreements."). The Operating Agreement of Legacy Manufacturing, LLC (Plaintiff's Ex. 134) contains the following provision at ¶ 11.18, which provides in pertinent part: 11.18 Transactions with Company and Otherwise.