Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Colorado's wrongful death statute states the following:

8

Case 1:03-cv-02355-RPM

Document 44

Filed 08/11/2005

Page 9 of 31

When the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect, or default of another, and the act, neglect, or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then, and in every such case, the person who or the corporation which would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable in an action for damages not withstanding the death of the party injured. C.R.S. § 13-21-202 (2004). The classes of Plaintiffs who may bring suit under C.R.S. § 13-21-202 are listed in C.R.S. § 13-21-201. In relevant part, section (c)(I) states: "If the deceased is ... an unmarried adult without descendants, by the father or mother who may join in the suit." C.R.S. § 13-21-201 (2004). Section (c)(I) further states that "[t]he father and mother shall have an equal interest in the judgment, or if either or them is dead, then the surviving parent shall have an exclusive interest in the judgment." Id. It is undisputed Mr. Bugaychuk was an unmarried adult. Therefore, the only people who can file a wrongful death action are his parents. Because Ms. Melnik is his sister, she lacks standing to file a wrongful death action. See Ablin v. Richard O'Brian Plastering Co., 885 P.2d 289 (Colo.