Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Id. at 752. Here, it is undisputed that there was absolutely no reason why Morozov could not have seen the Angel Express truck that was stopped partially in an exit lane and on the shoulder of Interstate 70. Reasonable persons cannot differ or draw any inferences to the contrary that it was Morozov's negligence and his negligence alone that caused the accident. As such, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment. B. Plaintiffs' Negligence Per Se Claim

Plaintiffs' second claim for relief asserts negligence per se based on C.R.S. § 42-4-230. C.R.S. § 42-4-230 states, in part: Emergency lighting equipment--who must carry

21

Case 1:03-cv-02355-RPM

Document 44

Filed 08/11/2005

Page 22 of 31

(1) No motor vehicle carrying a truck license and weighing six thousand pounds or more ... shall be operated over the highways of this state at any time without carrying in an accessible place inside or on the outside of the vehicle three bi-directional emergency reflective triangles of a type approved by the department ... (2) Whenever a motor vehicle referred to in subsection (1) of this section is stopped upon the traveled portion of a highway or the shoulder of a highway for any cause other than necessary traffic stops, the driver of the stopped motor vehicle shall immediately activate the vehicular hazard warning signal flashers and continue the flashing until the driver places the bi-directional emergency reflective triangles as directed in subsection (3) of this section. (3) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, whenever a motor vehicle referred to in subsection (1) of this section is stopped upon the traveled portion of a highway or the shoulder of a highway for any cause other than necessary traffic stops, the driver shall, as soon as possible, but in any event within ten minutes, place the bidirectional emergency reflective triangles in the following manner... (4) No motor vehicle operating as a wrecking car at the scene of an accident shall move or attempt to move any wrecked vehicle without first complying with those sections of the law concerning emergency lighting. (5) Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a class B traffic infraction. There is no genuine issue for trial as to Plaintiffs' negligence per se claim. Defendants fully complied with the statute at issue. Specifically, at the time of the accident Rosler was carrying the bi-directional emergency triangles required under the statute.