Free Motion to Certify Class - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] The PEF amendment had to comply with ERISA's requirement that the Plan provide employees who were participants as of January 1, 1998 a continuing right to an accrued benefit equal to the benefit they had accrued as of December 31, 1997.5 However, rather than merely adding benefits accrued after the amendment to this protected existing accrued benefit, the amended Plan's PEF formula included a mechanism for incorporating the "present value" of this
ERISA §204(g), 29 U.S.C. §1054(g), provides that "[t]he accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan."
5

9

Case 1:03-cv-02671-RPM

Document 30

Filed 02/28/2006

Page 10 of 20