Free Response to Habeas Petition - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] See Pitts v. Lockhart, 911 F.2d 109, 112 (8th Cir.1990) ; Bonner v. Henderson, 517 F.2d 135, 136 (5th Cir.1975). Nonetheless, the court will review the constitutionality of refusing to instruct the jury on the crime of incest. Delaware law defines a lesser included offense, in pertinent part, as one that "is established by the proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged." 11 Del. C. § 206(b)(1) (1979). Delaware courts must instruct a jury on a lesser included offense only where "there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense." 11 Del. C. § 206(c) (1979). The United States Supreme Court has ruled that federal courts must give lesser included offense instructions where "the elements of the lesser offense are a subset of the elements of the charged offense." Schmuck v.