Free Report and Recommendations - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] See Bradshaw, 86 F.3d at 166. To the extent that Applicant is challenging his parole eligibility, Applicant is not constitutionally entitled to receive a sentence similar to that of his codefendant. See Randall v. United States, 324 F.2d 726, 727 (10th Cir. 1963). Claim IV.6 is therefore denied. As to Claim IV.7, Applicant claims that the Parole Commission acted arbitrarily by failing to give him credit toward his parole eligibility date for superior program achievement. The use of superior program achievement is governed by 28 C.F.R. § 2.60(a), which states: "Prisoners who demonstrate superior program achievement (in addition to a good conduct record) may be considered for a limited advancement of the presumptive date previously set . . ." (emphasis added). The decision to award a credit 17

Case 1:04-cv-01023-WDM-KLM

Document 51

Filed 09/18/2007

Page 18 of 20

for superior program achievement is solely within the discretion of the Parole Commission. Otsuki v. U.S. Parole Comm'n, 777 F.2d 585, 587 (10th Cir. 1985).