Free Pretrial Order - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] State Farm Mutual Insurance Company, 946 P.2d 584 (Colo.App. 1997), and C.R.S. § 10-4-609(5).

S:\Bnbsec\2004\PTO - 2004\0591revised.wpd

17

Case 1:04-cv-00591-MSK-BNB

Document 142

Filed 06/30/2005

Page 18 of 27

Claim IV: Bad Faith Breach of Insurance Contract ­State Farm Defenses and Affirmative Defenses to Claim IV: State Farm has the burden of proof on all elements of affirmative defenses. 1) The damages sought are barred or limited by the provisions of C.R.S. § 13-21-102.5 (limitations on damages for non-economic loss or injury). 1. This defense presents a question of law. Of note, C.R.S. § 13-21-102.5(3)(a) provides: In any civil action other than medical malpractice actions in which damages for noneconomic loss or injury may be awarded, the total of such damages shall not exceed the sum of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, unless the court finds justification by clear and convincing evidence therefor. In no case shall the amount of non-economic loss or injury damages exceed five hundred thousand dollars. i) Plaintiff' reasonable damages, if any, are approximately $33,000. Plaintiff has s already received $60,000 in compensation for such injuries ($30,000 from Swift, and $30,000 from Progressive).