Free Pretrial Order - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] 13

Case 1:04-cv-00591-MSK-BNB

Document 142

Filed 06/30/2005

Page 14 of 27

increased while under Dr. Centeno' care. Notwithstanding lack of improvement, s Plaintiff continues to receive treatment from Dr. Centeno at great expense. Notwithstanding Plaintiff' lack of improvement, Dr. Centeno has not adjusted the s treatment plan. (Testimony of Plaintiff, Cheryl Land, Barry Land, Christopher

Centeno, M.D., Rachel Basse, M.D., W. Bruce Wilson, M.D., Exhibits 25 through 49.) 11) The damages sought are barred or limited by the provisions of C.R.S. § 13-21-102.5 (limitations on damages for non-economic loss or injury). 1. This defense presents a question of law. Of note, C.R.S. § 13-21-102.5(3)(a) provides: In any civil action other than medical malpractice actions in which damages for noneconomic loss or injury may be awarded, the total of such damages shall not exceed the sum of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, unless the court finds justification by clear and convincing evidence therefor. In no case shall the amount of non-economic loss or injury damages exceed five hundred thousand dollars. i) Plaintiff' reasonable damages, if any, are approximately $33,000. Plaintiff has s already received $60,000 in compensation for such injuries ($30,000 from Swift, and $30,000 from Progressive).