Free Pretrial Order - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Plaintiff has alleged that she sustained personal injuries and damages when the Swift vehicle collided with the rear of the Chamberlain vehicle. (Testimony of Plaintiff, Jason Swift, David Estrada and Raul Calahorra; Exhibits 18, 85, 86 and 87.) 9) Plaintiff' damages, if any, were the proximate result of Plaintiff's comparative s negligence and Plaintiff's claims are, therefore, barred in whole or in part pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-21-111. 1. C.R.S. §13-21-111 provides, in pertinent part, " Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person . . . to recover damages for negligence resulting in . . . in injury to person . . ., if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the
S:\Bnbsec\2004\PTO - 2004\0591revised.wpd

12

Case 1:04-cv-00591-MSK-BNB

Document 142

Filed 06/30/2005

Page 13 of 27

person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury [or] damage . . . recovery is made. i) Chamberlain, and/or the occupants of his vehicle ­ including Plaintiff Melanie Land -- threw an object, believed to be a water balloon at the occupants of a vehicle being operated by Swift.