Free Brief in Support of Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] A person who purchases a site upon which there has been a previous release of hazardous substances may escape CERCLA liability if the person can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that "[a]t the time the defendant acquired the facility the defendant did not know and had no reason to know that any hazardous substance.., was disposed of on, in, or at the facility." 42 U.S.C. § 9601(35)(A). In order to establish that the purchaser had "no reason to know" of the releases, he must show that he "carried out all appropriate inquiries.., into the previous ownership and uses of the facility in accordance with generally accepted good commercial and customary standards and practices" .... U.S.C. 42 § 9601(35)(B). Claims against federal PRPs for contribution under CERCLA are governed by section 113 (f), 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f). Plaintiff Lennar asserts that an implied cause of action for contribution exists under CERCLA section 107(a), apart from CERCLA section 113(f).