Free Motion for Attorney Fees - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] In Harrison v. Luce, this Court awarded attorneys' fees and imposed joint and several liability on a party and her attorney for pursuing a claim that failed even though the plaintiff ultimately dropped the claim. 760 F.Supp. 1394, 1401 (D. Colo. 1991), aff'd, 951 F.2d 1259 (10th Cir. 1992). This Court imposed liability for fees from the time the parties became aware that the claim would fail through the date that the plaintiff ultimately dropped the claim. Id. Section 13-17-102(4), C.R.S., provides an additional basis for recovering fees. The statute provides that "[t]he court shall assess attorney fees if . . . the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment or if it finds that an attorney or party . . . unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses of discovery procedures available under the Colorado rules of civil procedure. . . ." (Emphasis added.). Section 13-17-103(1), C.R.S., requires the Court to consider the following factors in making an award pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-17-102:: (1) In determining the amount of an attorney fee award, the court shall exercise its sound discretion.