Free Motion for Attorney Fees - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] II.

THIS COURT SHOULD AWARD AFW'S AND JABS' ATTORNEYS' FEES INCURRED IN CONNECTION WITH COLEMAN'S CLAIMS AGAINST THEM. There are several grounds for awarding AFW and/or Jabs their attorneys' fees. First,

with respect to AFW, the Court could award fees based upon standards applicable to fee awards under Title VII and the ADEA. Second, with respect to Jabs, C.R.S. § 13-17-201 requires a fee award where tort claims such as those asserted by Coleman against Jabs are dismissed under conditions satisfied by this case. Additionally, with respect to both Defendants, C.R.S. § 13-17102 requires a fee award "against any attorney or party who has brought . . . a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification" or where "an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by . . . improper conduct." Finally, 28 U.S.C. § 1927 authorizes fee awards against an attorney who unreasonably and vexatiously multiplies the proceedings in any case.