Free Motion for Attorney Fees - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Document 62

Filed 07/18/2005

Page 19 of 33

D.

AFW and Jabs Should be Awarded Fees Pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-17-102 and 28 U.S.C. § 1927 Because Coleman's Claims Lacked "Substantial Justification" and Her Counsel Engaged in "Improper Conduct" and "Multiplied" the Proceedings Through "Unreasonable and Vexatious" Conduct. § 13-17-102 Provides a Basis For An Award Of Fees.

Section 13-17-102, C.R.S., which applies to state claims asserted in federal court, provides a "substantial justification" test. See O'Connor v. Check Rite, Ltd., 973 F. Supp. 1010, 1019 (D. Colo. 1997); see C.R.S. § 13-17-102. This statute provides "the court shall award reasonable attorneys fees [against] an attorney or party who has brought . . . a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification." See C.R.S. § 13-17-102(2) (emphasis added). "As used in this article, lacked substantial justification means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious." See C.R.S. § 13-17102(4). Thus, this statute authorizes fees where a party pursues claims that are frivolous, groundless, or vexatious. These statutory terms are well-defined in a large body of case law.