Free Order on Motion to Dismiss - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] At this point in time, TRSL cannot rely on the putative class action in In re Qwest as tolling the statute of limitations for other federal securities fraud claims it may wish to pursue. V. § 10(b) CLAIMS Qwest and the individual defendants argue that TRSL' allegations are not s sufficient to state a claim for relief under § 10(b). Section 10(b) makes it unlawful for any person to employ any manipulative or deceptive device, in contravention of the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), in connection with the purchase or sale of a security. 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b). SEC rule 10b-5 provides: It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange, (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, (b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or (c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security. 17 C.F.R. s 240.10b-5 (1994). Liability under Rule 10b-5(b) is predicated on an untrue statement of material fact, or omission to state a material fact. To state a claim under

10

Case 1:04-cv-00782-REB-PAC

Document 76

Filed 09/23/2005

Page 11 of 30

§ 10(b) and rule 10b-5(b), a plaintiff must allege that the defendant: a) made an untrue statement of material fact or failed to state a material fact; b) in connection with the purchase or sale of a security; c) with scienter; and d) the plaintiff relied on the misrepresentation and sustained damages as a proximate result of the misrepresentation. See, e.g., Anixter v. Home-Stake Products, 77 F.3d 1215, 1225 (10th Cir. 1996).