Free Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] (Emphasis added.) See Kimel v. Fla. Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 68-69 (2000). Here, a bona fide retirement plan applied to Cadorna. The plan prohibits the employment of firefighters who are disabled ­ that is, who are physically unable to be a firefighter. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-30.5-704-05. In March 2002, Cadorna retired as a firefighter pursuant to a disability retirement, that is, he was determined to be physically unable to be a firefighter. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-30.5-705(1)(person is eligible for disability retirement if he or she is "physically disabled . . . to an extent whereby the member is unable to perform the member's duties."). To obtain reinstatement in 2004, therefore, Cadorna would have had to have been reclassified as not disabled. But under Colo. Rev.