Free Proposed Jury Instructions - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] An old hire member of such department who, on July 1, 1969, is in receipt of a pension or annuity from the fund, by reason of retirement in a rank or grade which has been abolished or has ceased to exist, shall have the member's benefit as above described recomputed, and any additional moneys to which the member is entitled shall be paid to the member as if this provision were in effect at the date of the member's application for retirement. (b) The provisions of this subsection (2) shall apply alike to all those who retired under this section and to those who retire under the provision of section 31-30.5-705.

Case 1:04-cv-01067-MSK-CBS

Document 275

Filed 09/12/2008

Page 33 of 47

INSTRUCTION NO. ______

Colorado state statute, Section 31-30.5-705, "Firefighters' old hire pension plans ­ municipalities of at least one hundred thousand in population" provides in relevant part as follows: (1) Any old hire member of a fire department in a municipality having a