Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] He offered no guidance as to how an unjustly discharged firefighter, denied reinstatement by the Civil Service Commission because he is over 50 and retired, may nevertheless compel the Manager of Public Safety to consider his reinstatement.

4

Case 1:04-cv-01067-MSK-CBS

Document 74

Filed 03/01/2006

Page 5 of 78

has completed 25 or more years of active service, and takes a disability retirement. C.R.S. §3130.5-705 provides a "safe harbor" that protects older retirees from being subjected to involuntary reexamination upon demand by the governing pension board. C.R.S.§31-30.5-705(5) reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "The board shall establish such general rules as it deems proper for the purpose of reexamination of all old hire members who have been retired for disability to determine from time to time the fitness of such members to return to active duty in the department. No such member who has reached the age of fifty years, either before or after the member's retirement, shall be reexamined. No such member who has completed twenty-five years of active duty in the department before the date of such retirement shall be reexamined. . . . In the event it is found by the board that any old hire member on the retired list has recovered from the disability that caused the member's retirement, such member, if the member is under fifty years of age and has served less than twenty-five years of active duty, shall be removed from the retired list and ordered to report to the chief officer of the fire department within thirty days for assignment to active duty." This provision does not prohibit reinstatement of a firefighter who takes an age and service or disability retirement after being unjustly terminated.