Free Motion to Compel - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Id. at 477. Emphasis added. Thus the key to whether a partner or a joint venturer may bind the partnership/joint venture with his or her acts is whether the partner/joint venturer had the authority to act. A.B. Hirschfeld Press, Inc. v. Weston Group, Inc., 824 P.2d 44, 47 (Colo.App. 1991). Additionally, C.R.S. §760-133(1) provides that a dissolution of a partnership "terminates all authority of any partner to act for the partnership." Similarly, §7-60-135 provides that "the partnership is in no case bound by any act of a partner after dissolution...." B. As a Former Member of the Joint Venture, Pete Leavell Did Not Have the Authority to Waive the Attorney-Client Privilege

Pete Leavell, as a former member and manager of the Joint Venture, did not have the authority to waive the Joint Venture's attorney-client privilege.