Free Motion for Review - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] 4

Case 1:04-cv-01263-REB-KLM

Document 319

Filed 03/18/2008

Page 5 of 9

issues in light of the facts known to GeoSyntec at the time they were taken. For an itemization and documentation of these costs, see Exhibits D, E, and F to the Affidavit of Terence M. Ridley in Support of Defendant GeoSyntec Consultants, Inc.'s Bill of Costs, dated February 5, 2008 (Docket # 304-2). B. GeoSyntec is entitled to recover $1,868.21 in costs for copying papers necessarily obtained in connection with the winning Motion.

28 U.S.C. § 1920(4) allows recovery of costs for "exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the case." As a general rule, costs are taxable if necessarily incurred to obtain a document for use in the case; copies made merely for the attorney's convenience are not taxable. Jones v. Unysis, 54 F.3d 624, 632 (10th Cir. 1995).