Free Motion for Review - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Because GeoSyntec seeks

3

Case 1:04-cv-01263-REB-KLM

Document 319

Filed 03/18/2008

Page 4 of 9

only those costs that were reasonably incurred in preparing the winning motion, this Court should award GeoSyntec $7,534.46 in costs. A. GeoSyntec is entitled to recover $5,666.25 in fees of the court reporter for transcripts of depositions necessarily taken central to the issue of damages.

28 U.S.C. § 1920(2) allows recovery of costs for "[f]ees of the court reporter for all or any part of the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case." The clerk awarded no costs under this provision because he could not directly tie the costs to depositions cited in the Motion for Summary Judgment on Damages.