Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] When interpreting a statute, the Court must "first look to the language of the statute, giving the words and phrases their plain and ordinary meaning." Ceja v. Lemire, _____ P.3d ____, No. 06SC375, 2007 WL 88167, at *2 (Colo. March 21, 2007). First, under this Statute, the terms "subdivider" or "developer" mean " any person, firm, partnership, joint venture, association, or corporation participating as owner, promoter, developer, or sales agent in the planning, platting, development, promotion, sale, or lease of a subdivision." Col.Rev.Stat. § 30-28-101(9). Plainly, the United States is not, and does not satisfy the definition of either a "subdivider" or "developer." Second, under the Statute, the words "subdivision" or "subdivided land" include "any parcel of land in the state which is to be used for condominiums, apartments, or any other multiple-dwelling units . . . ." Col.Rev.Stat. § 30-28-101(10)(a). Neither the Ophir and Diamond Lode Mining Claims nor the carved-out Parcel A fall within these legislative descriptions of "subdivision" or "subdivided land."