Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] 10

Case 1:00-cv-02361-WDM-BNB

Document 45

Filed 04/23/2007

Page 11 of 18

settlement, it would assert that it was an illegal subdivision in violation of § 30-28-101 and would sue Deane to force him to raze the old Ophir cabin. In the face of Pitkin County's obduracy, the Settling Parties had no choice but to request that this Court approve the settlement and the division of federal lands resulting in Parcel A based on a provision in the Statute, § 30-28-101(10)(c)(II), which provides that the "terms `subdivision' and `subdivided land'... shall not apply to any division of land: ... [w]hich could be created ... by operation of law, or by order of any court in this state .... Id. Pitkin County's contention that the Settling Parties should not have raised this issue with the Court and should have instead conducted "a simple exchange of deeds" is absurd and would have left Deane in an untenable position with Pitkin County.