Free Letter Transmitting Notice of Appeal - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] After carefully reviewing the above-captioned case and the pleadings submitted by the Defendant, defense counsel and the Government, I find that the Defendant's pro se motion for a sentence reduction should be denied. On November 1, 2007, the United States Sentencing Commission amended the applicable guideline in this case. Title 18 U.S. C. § 3582(c)(2) provides: [I]n the case of a defendant who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994(o), upon motion of the defendant or the Director of the Bureau of Prisons, or on its own motion, the court may reduce the term of imprisonment, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, if such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission. As previously mentioned, the Defendant was sentenced to a mandatory minimum sentence as required by statute, therefore, he is not eligible for a sentence reduction under 18 U.S.C. §3582(c)(2). Thus, Defendant's pro se motion for a sentence reduction is denied. Accordingly, it is -2-