Free Order - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Fed. R. Crim. P. 3

Case 1:01-cr-00286-EWN

Document 51

Filed 04/24/2006

Page 4 of 7

58(g)(2)(D). Thus, this court reviews the magistrate judge' denial of attorneys'fees and expert s expenses for clear error as to factual findings and de novo as to legal determinations. See United States v. Rusher, 966 F.2d 868, 873 (4th Cir. 1992). a. Expert Fees

Kay seeks excess fees as compensation for Dr. Sulik' trial preparation and testimony. s (Def.' Br. ¶ 5.) Expert and attorney fees are available under the CJA. 18 U.S.C. § 3006A. The s statute provides that: Counsel appointed under this section may obtain, subject to later review, investigative, expert, and other services without prior authorization if necessary for adequate representation. Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the total cost of services obtained without prior authorization may not exceed $300 and expenses reasonably incurred. 18 U.S.C. § 3006A (e)(2)(A). The Tenth Circuit requires an attorney to make these special requests on CJA form 21. United States v. Gonzales, 150 F.3d 1246, 1252 (10th Cir. 1998).