Free Order Setting Hearing on Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Defendants argue each of Plaintiff' claims hinges on the legally false premise that Oryx' merger s s with Kerr-McGee constituted an unlawful and unauthorized " transfer"of proprietary PGI and M.D. Mark seismic data between them and then to Kerr-

2

Colo.Rev.Stat. § 7-74-108 states:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, this article displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret. (2) This article does not affect: (a) Contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; (b) Other civil remedies that are not based upon a misappropriation of a trade secret . . . 4

Case 1:01-cv-00413-JLK-BNB

Document 190

Filed 04/14/2006

Page 5 of 7

3 McGee Oil & Gas, " entity not a party to this merger." Opp. at 1. I tend to an