Free Motion to Stay - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Finally, the CAA itself provides an express statutory prohibition on judicial review where, as here, such review would exceed the authorization provided in 2 U.S.C. § 1408(b). See 2 U.S.C. § 1410 ("Except as expressly authorized by sections 1407, 1408, and 1409 of [2 U.S.C.], the compliance or noncompliance with the provisions of [the CAA] and any action taken pursuant to [the CAA] shall not be subject to judicial review.") (emphasis added).

6

Case 1:01-cv-00799-PSF-MEH

Document 106

Filed 11/22/2006

Page 7 of 12

Congress, not the judiciary, is empowered to subject congressional defendants to federal court litigation. See U.S. CONST . art. I, § 1; see also Nw. Airlines, Inc. v. Transp.