Free Motion to Stay - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Accordingly, the first factor of the stay analysis weighs heavily in favor of granting a stay of these proceedings. B. Continuation of the District Court Proceedings Will Cause Defendant Irreparable Harm

If a stay of the district court proceedings is not granted, the Defendant will be deprived of the benefits of immunity that Congress preserved for it in the CAA. "Except as expressly authorized by sections 1407, 1408, and 1409 of [2 U.S.C.], the compliance or noncompliance with the provisions of [the CAA] and any action taken pursuant to [the CAA] shall not be subject to judicial review." 2 U.S.C. § 1410 (emphasis added). According to 2 U.S.C. § 1408(b), "The defendant [in a civil action alleging a CAA violation] shall be the employing office alleged to have committed the violation, or in which the violation is alleged to have occurred." (Emphasis added.) The CAA delineates what an "employing office" is, see 2 U.S.C. § 1301(9); Congress is not an employing office.