Free Motion to Stay - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] In the alternative, Defendant requests that the status conference be rescheduled because Lead Counsel is unavailable to appear or otherwise be present for the conference as currently scheduled. Pursuant to Local Rule 7.1(A), the undersigned certifies that she conferred with counsel for Plaintiff on November 21, 2006, regarding this motion and that Plaintiff's counsel would not consent to any part of the relief requested herein by Defendant. BACKGROUND Senator Ben Nighthorse Campbell's term of office expired at noon on January 3, 2005. See U.S. Const. amend. XX, § 1 ("[T]he terms of Senators and Representatives [shall end] at noon on the 3d day of January, of the years in which such terms would have ended if this article had not been ratified."). As a consequence, Defendant also ceased to exist on January 3, 2005, and Defendant moved to dismiss the above-captioned case on grounds of mootness and abatement. Docket Item 66 ("the Motion to Dismiss").