Free Motion to Stay - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] plan takes effect," a party may move for substitution of "the successor of the head . . . under the reorganization effected by the plan or, if there is no successor, against such agency or officer as the President designates"); 15 U.S.C. § 767(d) (2000) (providing that "[n]o cause of action by or against any department or agency, functions of which are transferred by [reorganization of executive branch functions and agencies to create the Federal Energy Commission] . . . shall abate by reason of the [reorganization]" and permitting substitution of the United States in such proceedings); 20 U.S.C. § 3505(d), (e) (2000) (providing that "[n]o cause of action by or against any department or agency, functions of which are transferred by [reorganization of the Department of Education] . . . shall abate by reason of the [reorganization]" and permitting substitution of the Secretary of Education in such proceedings); 22 U.S.C. § 6615(d), (e) (2000) (providing for "[n]onabatement of proceedings" and "[c]ontinuation of proceedings with substitution of parties" in connection with the reorganization and consolidation