Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Rev. Stat. § 10-2-704(4), provides as follows: 7 Any insurer that delivers, in this state, a policy of insurance to an insurance producer representing the interest of the insured upon the application or request of such producer shall be deemed to have authorized such producer to receive on the insurer's behalf any premium due upon issuance or deliver of the policy; and the insurer shall be deemed to have so authorized the producer. On their face, these provisions make clear an insurer will not be deemed to have authorized a broker/insurance producer to receive premiums on its behalf (i.e., to have acted as its agent) unless and until: (1) the insurer delivers a policy of insurance to the broker/insurance producer; (2) the