Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Page 12 of 19

Highlands Insurance Co. v. PRG Brokerage, Inc., Case no. 01 Civ. 2273 (GBD), slip op. at 5-6 (2004 WL 35439) (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 6, 2004); see also Central Surety & Insurance Corp. v. Marro, 71 N.Y.S.2d 815, 828 (N.Y.Sup. 1947) (ordinarily an insurance broker is "not in fact an agent of [the insurer] in a general sense," but merely "an agent of [the insurer], in law, to the extent provided for in Section 121 of the Insurance Law").6 The pertinent statutory provision in New York codifying the limited agency relationship between an insurer and a broker is McKinney's Insurance Law § 2121(a), which states, in pertinent part: Any insurer which delivers in this state to any insurance broker or any insured represented by such broker a contract of insurance pursuant to the application or request of such broker, acting for an insured other than himself, shall be deemed to have authorized such broker to receive on its behalf payment of any premium which is due on such contract at the time of its issuance or delivery or payment of any installment of such premiums or any additional premiums which becomes due or payable thereafter on such contract... The comparable provision codifying Colorado's common law, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-2-704(4), provides as follows: 7 Any insurer that delivers, in this state, a policy of insurance to an insurance producer representing the interest of the insured upon the application or request of such producer shall be deemed to have authorized such producer to receive on the insurer's behalf any premium due upon issuance or deliver of the policy; and the insurer shall be deemed to have so authorized the producer.