Free Brief in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Therefore, no reason exists for a trial judge to instruct a jury on the statutory presumption of section 13-21-403(3). (Mile Hi Concrete v. Matz, supra, 842 P.2d at pp. 205-206.)

The same can be said about the statutory presumption favored by the defendants in this case. That rebuttable presumption is "meaningless," and the instruction sought by the defendants (if given) would constitute reversible error. (Wagner v. Case Corp., 33 F.3d 1253, 1257 (10th Cir. (D.Colo.) 1994) [reversible error to instruct jury on rebuttable presumption created by COLO.REV.ST.ANN. § 13-21-403(1)(a)].)1

/// /// ///

1

The plaintiffs have asked the Court to instruct the jury on the rebuttable presumption

found in COLO.REV .ST.ANN . § 13-21-403(2) ["In like manner, noncompliance with a government code, standard, or regulation existing and in effect at the time of sale of the product by the manufacturer which contributed to the claim or injury shall create a rebuttable presumption that the product was defective or negligently manufactured."]) (See Amend. Jury Instr., Doc.95, p. 78.) But the rebuttable presumption sought by plaintiffs does not stand on the same shaky legal footing as the presumption sought by defendants, because the plaintiffs' presumption is consistent with the plaintiffs' burden of proof.