Free Brief in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] "Compliance with governmental air-safety regulations is admissible, but not conclusive, evidence in a suit arising out of an airplane crash." (Bruce v. Martin-Marietta Corp., 544 F.2d 442, 446 (10th Cir. (W.D.Okla. 1976).)

3.1

The Jury May Conclude That The Products Were Defective, Even Though The FAA Issued A Type Certificate. The same legislation that authorizes the Administrator of the FAA to promulgate

FARs (49 U.S.C. § 44701) includes a savings clause. (49 U.S.C. § 40120(c) ["A remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law."]) This savings clause "recognizes that the statutory scheme established by the Federal Aviation Act

is designed merely to complement existing statutory and common law remedies, not supplant them." (Sunbird Air Services, Inc. v. Beech Aircraft Corp., 789 F.Supp. 360, 362 (D.Kan. 1992).)