Free Brief in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] The defendants have offered no new facts or authorities to suggest that this Court's analysis was wrong, and therefore, the Court should summarily deny this motion in limine as repetitive and frivolous.

/// ///

-7Access Air 0NR/PO/WO Lg24186/20070104

Case 1:01-cv-02056-JLK

Document 124

Filed 01/25/2007

Page 11 of 14

5.0

IF GIVEN BY THE COURT, THE INSTRUCTION REQUESTED BY THE DEFENDANTS WOULD CONSTITUTE REVERSIBLE ERROR UNDER COLORADO LAW. Section 13-21-403(1)(b) of the Colorado Product Liability Act creates a

rebuttable presumption that a product is not defective if the product "[c]omplied with, at the time of sale by the manufacturer, any applicable code, standard, or regulation adopted or promulgated by the United States or by this state, or by any agency of the United States or of this state." (COLO.REV.ST.ANN. § 13-21-403(1)(b).) This statutorily created rebuttable presumption has no real legal effect, since (of course) the product is already rebuttably presumed to be not defective until the plaintiffs meet their burden of proving otherwise.