Free Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] and paid Access Air accordingly. The contract rate was Access Air's normal charter rate. 5. The pilot was at all times during the around-the-world flight, an Access Air employee,

compensated by Access Air. 6. The incident occurred while the aircraft was flying beyond gliding distance of land.

III. Argument Under The Federal Aviation Act 49 USC 440101 Et. Seq. The FAA Prescribed Rules To Promote Safe Commercial Operations. Among These Are Rules Requiring Commercial Operators To Restrict Operations To Certain Geographical Limits And To Not Fly Beyond Gliding Distance Of Land. Under 49 USC § 44701. "The Administrator [of the Federal Aviation Administration] may prescribe minimum safety standards for an air carrier to whom a certificate is issued under section 44705 of this title." Section 44705. states:

PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT MOTION BY PILATUS DEFENDANTS

Page 5 of 8

Case 1:01-cv-02056-JLK

Document 55

Filed 10/17/2005

Page 6 of 8