Free Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] compensated by Access Air. 6. The incident occurred while the aircraft was flying beyond gliding distance of land.

III. Argument Under The Federal Aviation Act 49 USC 440101 Et. Seq. The FAA Prescribed Rules To Promote Safe Commercial Operations. Among These Are Rules Requiring Commercial Operators To Restrict Operations To Certain Geographical Limits And To Not Fly Beyond Gliding Distance Of Land. Under 49 USC § 44701. "The Administrator [of the Federal Aviation Administration] may prescribe minimum safety standards for an air carrier to whom a certificate is issued under section 44705 of this title." Section 44705. states:

PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT MOTION BY PILATUS DEFENDANTS

Page 5 of 8

Case 1:01-cv-02056-JLK

Document 55

Filed 10/17/2005

Page 6 of 8

"The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall issue an air carrier operating certificate to a person desiring to operate as an air carrier when the Administrator finds, after investigation, that the person properly and adequately is equipped and able to operate safely under this part and regulations and standards prescribed under this part. An air carrier operating certificate shall (1) contain terms necessary to ensure safety in air transportation; and (2) specify the places to and from which, and the airways of the United States over which, a person may operate as an air carrier." The regulations prescribed by the FAA under authority of the above statute are contained in 14 CFR (Federal Aviation Regulations). Part 119 prescribes rules for air carriers and commercial operators (14 CFR 119.1(a)(1)).