Free Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] The regulations prescribed by the FAA under authority of the above statute are contained in 14 CFR (Federal Aviation Regulations). Part 119 prescribes rules for air carriers and commercial operators (14 CFR 119.1(a)(1)). A commercial operator is one who "for compensation or hire, engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or property." (14 CFR 1.1 General Definitions). Section 119.5(j) states "A certificate holder under this part may not operate aircraft under part 121 or part 135 of this chapter in a geographical area unless its operations specifications specifically authorize the certificate holder to operate in that area." Part 135 applies to the subject around the world flight.