Free Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Part 135 applies to the subject around the world flight. "Each person who conducts noncommon carriage ... or private carriage operations for compensation or hire with airplanes having a passenger-seat configuration of less than 20 seats, ...shall ... Conduct those operations in accordance with the requirements of Part 135 of this chapter. (14 CFR §119.23(b)). Section §135.183 states "No person may operate a land aircraft carrying passengers over water unless ... It is operated at an altitude that allows it to reach land in the case of engine failure."

PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT MOTION BY PILATUS DEFENDANTS

Page 6 of 8

Case 1:01-cv-02056-JLK

Document 55

Filed 10/17/2005

Page 7 of 8