Free Brief in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] The existing stay of proceedings should remain in place until McRann takes steps to dismiss the Industrial Relations Commission action against the UGC Parties that, as McRann's counsel admits, remains "on foot" in New South Wales, Australia. The Industrial Proceeding cannot move forward because of the Australian High Court's order that the Industrial Commission lacks jurisdiction to proceed. Yet, the matter has not been dismissed because Mr. McRann has not taken steps to dismiss it. So, while it may be claimed to be a technical point, it
See C.R.S. §13-1-129(1) ("In any civil action filed in any court of record in this state, the court shall grant a motion for a preferential trial date which is accompanied by clear and convincing medical evidence concluding that a party suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical doubt of survival of that party beyond one year and which satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting such motion for a preferential trial date.") (emphasis added).
1

4

{00206649.DOC}

Case 1:01-cv-02354-EWN

Document 66

Filed 12/05/2006

Page 5 of 7

is a reality that Mr. McRann has a case presently pending in the Industrial Commission, and yet he seeks to advance the identical claims in this Court.