Free Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Lyons v. Lee, 203 F. Supp. 2d 512, 525 (D. N.C. 2002), citing Lackawanna, 532 U.S. at 404-05. A further, though rare, exception may arise if a defendant can show that his ability to obtain direct or collateral review of his underlying conviction was impeded or if he can show compelling evidence of actual innocence. Id. Defendant has failed to show, or even allege, that he is entitled to any of these exceptions. His claim that his § 924(h) conviction should be stricken from the NOI should be denied. B. Defendant's Hostage Taking Conviction Constitutes a Violent Offense Involving a Firearm. Section 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(2) provides, as a statutory aggravating factor, that the defendant was "previously convicted of a Federal or State offense punishable by a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year, involving the use or attempted or threatened use of a firearm (as defined in section 921) against another person." In United States v. Higgs, 353 F.3d 281, 316 (4 th Cir. 2003), the Fourth Circuit held that § 3592(c)(2) plainly authorizes the court to look past the elements of the offense to the offense conduct.