Free Status Report - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Perhaps he is still with the Bureau of Prisons. Not only was Mr. Hershberger not previously listed as a witness, the defense has not been advised of the nature of his testimony.

b) c)

d)

Case 1:00-cr-00531-WYD

Document 2366

Filed 03/15/2007

Page 4 of 5

e)

Christopher Synsvoll. Mr. Synsvoll is Supervisory Attorney for the Bureau of Prisons at USP/ADX at Florence. Not only was Mr. Synsvoll not previously listed as a witness, the defense has not been advised of the nature of his testimony. IV. Rebuttal Evidence

9)

18 U.S.C. §3593(c) provides guidance with respect to rebuttal testimony.

It states, in pertinent part: The defendant may present any information relevant to any mitigating factor. The government may present any information relevant to an aggravating factor for which notice has been provided under subsection (a)... The government and the defendant shall be permitted to rebut any information received at the hearing... 10) Evidence is not proper rebuttal evidence unless it tends to explain, repel,

contradict or disprove an adversary's proof. U.S. v. Kelley, (10th Cir. 187 Fd. Appx. 876 2006, U.S. App. Lexis 17084, July 6, 2006).