Free Brief - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] As of this date, they have narrowed the search to one person and are currently trying to locate him. It is unknown at this time whether their search will be successful. Moreover, even if Korean authorities do locate Mr. Mun, he may not be willing to return to the United States to testify. Because the witness is not a national or resident of the United States, he is not subject to service of process, since the federal district court's power of subpoena does not extend to non-citizens beyond the nation's borders. See Fed.R.Crim.P. 17(e)(2) (subpoena of witness in foreign nation governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1783); 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a) ("A court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it, or before a person or body

6

Case 1:00-cr-00531-WYD

Document 2712

Filed 01/25/2008

Page 7 of 9

designated by it, of a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country" (emphasis supplied)); United States v. Johnpoll, 739 F.2d 702, 709 (2d Cir.1984) (foreign citizens not amenable to service of United States process absent treaty or statute so providing); United States v.