Free Proposed Jury Instructions - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Case 1:00-cr-00531-WYD

Document 2736

Filed 02/19/2008

Page 30 of 38

GOVERNMENT'S PROPOSED INSTRUCTION NO. 21 AIDING AND ABETTING A person may violate the law even though he does not personally do each and every act constituting the offense charged, if he "aided and abetted" the commission of the offense. Rudy Sablan has been charged as a principal and alternatively as an aider and abettor for each of the offenses described above. 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) provides that: "Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal." In order to sustain its burden of proof for aiding and abetting, the government must prove the following five (5) essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt: First: the offense of first degree murder, or alternatively second degree murder, or voluntary manslaughter, was committed by some other