Free Proposed Jury Instructions - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] The indictment charges that on or about October 10, 1999, in the State and District of Colorado, at the Special Housing Unit, United States Penitentiary, Florence, Colorado, a place within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, the defendants William Sablan and Rudy Sablan, with premeditation and malice aforethought, unlawfully, willfully, deliberately and maliciously killed Joey Jesus Estrella, a human being, and did aid, abet, counsel, command, induce, and procure each other's participation in the commission of said offense. The relevant statute is 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that: "Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every . . . willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing . . . is murder in the firstdegree."

Court's Instruction No. 12, William Sablan trial, Liability Phase

Case 1:00-cr-00531-WYD

Document 2736

Filed 02/19/2008

Page 18 of 38