Free Motion to Amend/Correct - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] only when physically separated by staff. f) Incident of April 11, 2008: On or about April 11, 2008, during the guilt/innocence phase of the trial of Rudy Sablan, the defendant assaulted another prisoner and made threatening statements to others, including, but not limited to, "I'm going to break someone's fucking neck," while he and other prisoners, while in custody, were being loaded into a van to be transported from the Alfred A. Arraj U.S. Courthouse, Denver, Colorado, to the Federal Correctional Institution at Englewood, Colorado. 2. Victim Impact Evidence Title 18, United States Code, Section 3593(a)(2) specifically allows for the inclusion of victim impact factors in the government's notice of intent to seek the death penalty. The statute provides in pertinent part: The factors for which notice is provided under this subsection may include factors concerning the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim's family, and may include oral testimony, a victim impact statement that identifies the victim of the offense and the extent and scope of the injury and loss suffered by the victim and the victim's family, and any other relevant information.

6

Case 1:00-cr-00531-WYD

Document 2912-2

Filed 05/09/2008

Page 7 of 8

The defendant caused injury, harm, and loss to the family of Joey Jesus Estrella as evidenced by the impact of his death on his family.