Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Hedlund and Hewitt and Ms. McJoynt pursuant to FRE 801(d)(2)(D) and RCFC 32(a)(1), Sterling correctly acknowledges that these three witnesses were not employed by the Government at the time of their depositions. Although Mr. Durbin was employed by the Government at the time of his deposition, Sterling Resp. at App. 34:17-35:4, Mr. Martens was not employed by the Government at the time of his deposition, id. at App. 24:17-25:19. Mr. Martens was employed by the Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco ("FHLB"), id., and, therefore, is not a Government employee. 12 U.S.C. § 1422b(a)(2) ("[N]o officer, employee, or agent of a [Federal Home Loan] Bank or joint office shall be a Federal officer or employee under any definition of either term in Title 5."); see also Zhu v. Fed. Hous. Bd., 389 F. Supp. 2d 1253,

pursuant to FCFC 32(a) for the reasons stated above. Specifically, with respect to the decisions in Long Island Sav. Bank, FSB v. United States, 63 Fed. Cl. 157 (2004), and Globe Sav. Bank, F.S.B. v. United States, 61 Fed.