Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Globe Sav. Bank, F.S.B., 61 Fed. Cl. at 98 (quoting Young & Assocs. Pub. Relations, L.L.C., 216 F.R.D. at 523). Sterling cannot meet this burden. Mr. Durbin's position as an OTS examiner required him to report to superiors. See 12 U.S.C. § 1468b. With respect to Mr. Martens, he did not work for a "governmental agency" at the time of his deposition or a "successor or sister agency" of the Government, Sterling Resp. at App. 24:17-25:19, in as much 9

Case 1:95-cv-00829-TCW

Document 228

Filed 03/22/2007

Page 15 of 22

as he was not a Government employee. 12 U.S.C. § 1422b(a)(2) ("[N]o officer, employee, or agent of a [Federal Home Loan] Bank or joint office shall be a Federal officer or employee under any definition of either term in Title 5."); see also Zhu, 389 F. Supp. 2d at 1291-92 & n.28 ("In 1989, Congress amended the Federal Home Loan Bank Act to provide that Federal Home Loan Bank employees are not employees of the United States."). Even if Mr.