Free Motion for Leave to File - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] This plenary authority exists independent of whether contested mining claims may also be the subject of a proceeding in another forum. See Best v. Humboldt Placer Mining Co., 371 U.S. 334, 336 (1963); see also Hafen v. United States, 30 Fed. Cl. 470, 473 (1994). "[T]he Department has been granted plenary authority over the administration of public lands, including mineral lands; and it has been given broad authority to issue regulations concerning them." Best, 371 U.S. at 336 (citing 30 U.S.C. § 22 (Mining Law); 43 U.S.C. § 1201 ("The Secretary of the Interior, or such officer as he may designate, is authorized to enforce and carry into execution, by appropriate regulations, every part of the provisions of title 32 of the Revised Statutes not otherwise specially provided for."); see also Hafen, 30 Fed.