Free Motion to Transfer - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] If the Court grants Zoltek's present motion to transfer, Zoltek will file at the appropriate time in the District Court for the Northern District of Georgia, a motion to substitute Lockheed as the Defendant under Rule 15 (c), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Simultaneously therewith, Zoltek will move for leave to file an amended complaint alleging patent infringement under 35 U.S.C. § 271 against Lockheed.

ARGUMENT

II.

TRANSFER TO THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA, ATLANTA DIVISION, IS PROPER. Zoltek's present motion is based on 28 U.S.C. § 1631, which states: Transfer To Cure Want Of Jurisdiction Whenever a civil action is filed in a court as defined in § 610 of this title or an appeal, including a petition for a review of administrative action, is noticed for or filed with such a court and that court finds that there is a want of jurisdiction, the court shall if it is in the interest of justice, transfer such action or appeal to any other such